+45 21 41 61 06

 13.00 - 16.00

Helgstrand Dressage | Sales and training centre for elite horses

Helgstrand Dressage is one of the world’s most recognised sales and training stables for dressage horses. Our top-notch facilities include e.g. two indoor arenas, outdoor arenas, stallion station, stables for 150 horses, walk machine and aqua training.



Selection of recent competition results from Helgstrand Dressage

Many years’ experience and a world-class team provide horses in a league of their own. We often participate in top shows and championships with several
of our horses, below you will find a few examples of some of our recent results.

2019

  • Victoria and Ludwig der Sonnenkönig won gold at the Danish Championships U25
  • Fynch Hatton Champion Stallion in OLD
  • Queenparks Wendy and Andreas won the Championship for Young Horses in Herning
  • Kremlin MD Champion Stallion in DWB
  • Danciero Premium Stallion in DWB
  • Tophøjs Falchetto Premium Stallion in DWB
  • Global Player Premium Stallion in DWB
  • Giovanni Bell Premium Stallion in DWB
  • Lord Europe Premium Stallion in DWB
  • Vivino Premium Stallion in DWB
  • 23 licensed stallions in DWB
  • Fiontini and Severo passed the magic 80% limit in international Grand Prix debut

2018

  • Andreas and Revolution won DEF's Championships for 5-year-olds
  • Severo and Springbank II VH won DEF's Championships for 4-year-olds
  • Andreas and Revolution won gold at WCYH in Ermelo
  • Severo and D'Avie won gold at WCYH in Ermelo
  • Severo and Springbank II VH won the Swedish Young Horse Championships
  • So Unique became Bundeschampion in Warendorf
  • Andreas and Zhaplin Langholt won the Championship for Young Horses in Herning
  • Springbank II VH Champion Stallion in DWB
  • Knock-Out Premium Stallion in DWB
  • So Unique Premium Stallion in DWB
  • Kremlin MD Premium Stallion in DWB
  • Jovian Premium Stallion in DWB
  • 20 licensed stallions i DWB
  • Tørveslettens Sylvester won the DWB 35-day performance test
  • So Unique won the DWB 35-day performance test

2017

  • Severo and Fiontini won DEF's Championship for 7-year-olds
  • Andreas and Revolution won DEF's Championship for 4-year-olds
  • Severo and Fiontini won gold at WCYH in Ermelo
  • Andreas and Ferrari won silver at WCYH in Ermelo
  • Severo and Quel Filou won bronze at WCYH in Ermelo
  • Zancor and Betina won Championship for Young Horses in Herning
  • Revolution Champion Stallion in DWB
  • Sprinbank II VH Premium Stallion in DWB
  • Severo and Springbank II VH won the Swedish Young Horse Championships

Privacy Policy - Helgstrand Dressage's processing of personal data about job applicants, customers and business partners, etc.

In connection with EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, which entered into force on 25 May 2018, we provide information of Helgstrand Dressage's processing of personal data. Therefore, we have prepared this privacy policy which briefly describes our processing of personal data.

Helgstrand Dressage ApS
Uggerhalnevej 80
9310 Vodskov
Business registration number: 31754615


is the data controller for the processing of your personal data.




Inquiries in relation to the processing of personal data should be sent to:

Financial Officer, Pernille Lanng
Tel.: +45 22 77 72 05
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

or:

Marketing manager, Janni Korsbæk
Tel.: +45 28 70 64 17
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.





1. Purposes for processing your personal data
At Helgstrand Dressage we process different types of personal data about you as part of your relationship with Helgstrand Dressage as a job applicant, current or former customer, supplier, business partner, riding board participant or trainer, recipient of newsletter and/or visitor of our website.

If you are a job applicant, the purpose of our processing of your personal data is to assess your professional and personal qualifications to confirm your suitability for a potential employment.

If you are a current or former customer (or contact person at one of our customers) (eller kontaktperson ved en kunde) we process your personal data for the following purposes: (a) handling the administration related to the purchase and sale of horses, including the registration of horse ownership and the invoicing of the purchase price; (b) providing services, such as training; (c) performance of our contractual obligations, e.g. under housing contracts; and/or by posting a picture forwarded by you on our website and/or Facebook account, provided that you have given consent hereto. In addition, we process your personal data to perform customer services via e-mail or telephone, including when replying to specific questions in relation to purchase/sale, corrections of errors and general guidance. The personal data is also used for internal statistical purposes.

If you are a contact person at one of our suppliers or business partners, including sponsors, the purpose of processing your personal data is to be able to carry out the administration related to the deliveries and the ongoing cooperation, including maintaining our CRM register containing information about our contact persons at our suppliers and business partners.

If you participate in one of our events or competitions , e.g. riding tournaments, Christmas events, Facebook competitions, etc., the purpose of processing your personal data is to be able to manage the administration associated with the organisation of the relevant event and/or competition, including registration of participants and, if relevant, preparation of tournament schedule and/or table plan.

If you are a visitor of our website the purpose of processing your personal data is to optimize the user experience, to keep statistics on the activity on the website and to support our marketing activities.

If you have given your consent to receive our newsletters, the purpose of processing your personal data is to market our products and services, send invitations to special events, inspiration and to implement our offers.

2. Categories and types of personal data
When you do business/collaborate with us, we insert your personal data in our system, where we process a number of personal data:

We process the following personal data about job applicants:

    • your personal details and contact information, including your name, address, phone number and e-mail address
    • details of your qualifications, previous employment and other information contained in your CV
    • age, sex, country of employment, department, segment/function, wage grid, salary
    • information obtained from references
    • information included in our correspondence with you


We process the following personal data about visitors at our website:

    • information about your use of our website


We process the following personal data about customers and contact persons at business partners, including sponsors and suppliers:

    • contact information, including name, address, phone number and e-mail address
    • purchase and payment history


We process the following personal data about participants in our events and/or competitions:

    • contact information, including name, address, phone number and e-mail address
    • personal rider license number
    • bank account details, if any


We process the following personal data about recipients of our newsletter:

    • e-mail address
    • name, if relevant


3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for processing personal data related to job applicants is the following: the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests. The legitimate interests consist in being able to assess the job applicants' suitability for the position in question. Reference is made to article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

The legal basis for processing personal data about contact persons at our current and former customers, suppliers and business partners is the following: the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract. In addition, the processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests, including documenting matters relating to customer, supplier and cooperation conditions. Reference is made to article 6(1)(b and f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. In relation to processing of personal data (name) when positing a picture of your horse the legal basis is your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Reference is made to article 6(1)(a) and article 7 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

The legal basis for processing personal data about persons who receive our newsletter is your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Reference is made to article 6(1)(a) and article 7 of the General Data Protection Regulation as well as section 10 of the Marketing Practices Act.

The legal basis for processing personal data about visitors of our website as well as participants in events and competitions is the following: the processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests, including improving user experience for visitors of our website and being able to set up events and competitions. Reference is made to article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

4. Recipients of personal data
The disclosure or making available of your personal data are made in accordance applicable data protection legislation and other Danish legislation.

We disclose and make available personal data to the following categories of recipients:

    • Banks in connection with the administration of payments
    • Debt collection, if relevant
    • Other Group companies as part of marketing activities
    • Our data processors based on data processing agreements
    • Veterinarians and farriers
    • External advisors


We use Mailchimp as a data processor when sending out our newsletters. Mailchimp is located in the US and the company is affiliated with the so-called EU-US Privacy Shield scheme, which provides the legal basis for the transfer of personal data to the United States. You may at any time obtain information about or, if relevant, a copy of, the appropriate safeguards that form the basis for the transfer of personal data to the United States.

5. Retention period
We keep bookkeeping records, including invoices, for five years until the end of the financial year covered by the material. After this period, the records are deleted unless specific circumstances or requirements in the legislation require us to keep the material for a longer period.

We delete other personal data about contact persons at our customers, business partners and suppliers five years after the end of the contractual relationship, unless specific circumstances or requirements in the legislation require us to keep the material for a longer period.

If you, as a job applicant, did not get a job with us, we delete the personal data we have processed in connection with the recruitment process no later than six months after the date of the application deadline.

We delete personal data about visitors of our website as well as participants in our tournaments and/or competitions, when the information is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.

We delete personal data about recipients of our newsletter, if you withdraw your consent.

E-mails are deleted manually once a year in January. Longer storage may, exceptionally, occur if it is necessary as part of a specific dispute.

6. Your rights
You have the right to request access to the personal data we process about you. If you feel the personal data we process about you is inaccurate or incorrect, you also have the right to have your personal data corrected. You also have the right to object to our processing of personal data, as well as you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. Finally, you have the right to a so-called data portability. You can read more about your rights in Chapter III of the General Data Protection Regulation.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency. The contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency are available at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Elite dressage horses from Helgstrand Dressage

Helgstrand Dressage consists of an ambitious, experienced and dedicated team; our team is responsible for training our horses to obtain top results. See our sales horses or contact us to for more information on Helgstrand Dressage.

See our sales horses